Natural Foods and Macrobiotic Wellness Studio
                                                                                 

 

          .            

Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Please read this Privacy Policy & Disclaimer carefully before using this website.

By using this website you agree with this Privacy Policy and the Disclaimer of Gabriele Kushi and www.kushiskitchen.com

PRIVACY POLICY CONSENT:

The website and its content is owned by Gabriele Kushi and www.kushiskitchen.com(“Company”, “we”, or “us”). The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of www.kushiskitchen.com(“Website”).

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process and distribute your information, including Personal Data (as defined below) used to access this Website. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The use of information collected through our Website shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use for customers.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy on the Website at any time without notice. In the event of a material change, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website.

Use of any personal information or contribution that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our Website or its content is governed by this Privacy Policy.  By using our Website or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it. 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT:

We collect personal information from you so that we can provide you with a positive experience when utilizing our Website or content.  We will only collect the minimum amount of information necessary for us to fulfill our obligation to you. We may collect:

1.A name and an email address so we can deliver our newsletter to you - you would be affirmatively consenting to this by providing this to us in our contact forms.
2.Billing information including name, address and credit card information so that we can process payment to deliver our products or services to you under our contractual obligation.
3.A name and an email address if you complete our contact form with a question. We may send you marketing emails with either your consent or if we believe we have a legitimate interest to contact you based on your contact or question.
4.Pertinent personal information required to fulfill the scope of services you purchase from us (i.e., medical conditions, ailments, etc.).
5.Information from you from a co-branded offer.  In this case, we will make clear as to who is collecting the information and whose privacy policy applies. If both/all parties are retaining the information you provide, this will also be made clear as will links to all privacy policies.

Please note that the information above (“Personal Data”) that you are giving to us is voluntarily, and by you providing this information to us you are giving consent for us to use, collect and process this Personal Data. You are welcome to opt-out or request for us to delete your Personal Data at any point by contacting us. If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Data, you may not be able to participate in certain aspects of our Website or content.

OTHER INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT:

ANONYMOUS DATA COLLECTION AND USE
To maintain our Website’s high quality, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Website by identifying which areas of the Website are most heavily used, and to display content according to your preferences. Your IP address is the number assigned to computers connected to the Internet. This is essentially "traffic data" which cannot personally identify you, but is helpful to us for marketing purposes and for improving our services. Traffic data collection does not follow a user’s activities on any other websites in any way. Anonymous traffic data may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis.

USE OF "COOKIES"
We may use the standard "cookies" feature of major web browsers. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data-capture mechanisms on our Website other than cookies. You may choose to disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. However, disabling this function may diminish your experience on our Website and some features may not work as intended.

WHAT WE DO WITH INFORMATION WE COLLECT:
CONTACT YOU
We may contact you with information that you provide to us based on these lawful grounds for processing:

1.Consent. We may contact you if you give us your clear, unambiguous, affirmative consent to contact you.

2.Contract.  We will contact you under our contractual obligation to deliver goods or services you purchase from us.

3.Legitimate Interest.  We may contact you if we feel you have a legitimate interest in hearing from us.  For example, if you sign up for a class or program, we may send you marketing emails based on the content of that class or program.  You will always have the option to opt out of any of our emails.

PROCESS PAYMENTS
We will use the Personal Data you give to us in order to process your payment for the purchase of goods or services under a contract. We only use third party payment processors that take the utmost care in securing data and comply with the GDPR.  

TARGETED SOCIAL MEDIA ADVERTISEMENTS
We may use the data you provide to us to run social media advertisements and/or create look-alike audiences for advertisements.

SHARE WITH THIRD PARTIES
We may share your information with trusted third parties such as our email and newsletter or blog providers in order to contact you via email, our merchant accounts to process payments, and social media accounts in order to run advertisements and our affiliates. 

VIEWING BY OTHERS:
Note that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Data available for viewing by others online through this Website or its content, it may be seen, collected and used by others, and therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the information that you voluntarily share (i.e., sharing a comment on a blog post, posting in a Facebook group that we manage, sharing details on a group call, etc.).

SUBMISSION, STORAGE, SHARING + TRANSFERRING OF PERSONAL DATA:
Personal Data that you provide to us is stored internally or through a data management system. Your Personal Data will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage or store that information, or who have a legitimate need to know such Personal Data (i.e., our hosting provider, newsletter provider, payment processors or team members). It is important to note that we may transfer data internationally. For users in the European Union, please be aware that we transfer Personal Data outside of the European Union. By using our Website and providing us with your Personal Data, you consent to these transfers in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

DATA RETENTION:
We retain your Personal Data for the minimum amount of time necessary to provide you with the information and/or services that you requested from us. We may include certain Personal Data for longer periods of time if necessary for legal, contractual and accounting obligations. 

CONFIDENTIALITY:
We aim to keep the Personal Data that you share with us confidential. Please note that we may disclose such information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that: (1) such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users or licensees, (2) to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of our users or the public, or (3) to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or of our Disclaimer, Terms and Conditions, or any other terms of use or agreement with us.

PASSWORD:
To use certain features of the Website or its content, you may need a username and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the username and password, and you are responsible for all activities, whether by you or by others, that occur under your username or password and within your account. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to protect your username, password or account information. If you share your username or password with others, they may be able to obtain access to your Personal Data at your own risk.

You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized or improper use of your username or password or any other breach of security. To help protect against unauthorized or improper use, make sure that you log out at the end of each session requiring your username and password.

We will use our best efforts to keep your username and password(s) private and will not otherwise share your password(s) without your consent, except as necessary when the law requires it or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary, particularly when disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to others or interfering with our rights or property.

  

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS, UPDATE OR DELETE YOUR PERSONAL DATA:
You have the right to:

1.Request information about how your Personal Data is being used and request a copy of what Personal Data we use.
2.Restrict processing if you think the Personal Data is not accurate, unlawful, or no longer needed.
3.Rectify or erase Personal Data and receive confirmation of the rectification or erasure. (You have the “right to be forgotten”).
4.Withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your Personal Data.
5.Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you feel we are using your Personal Data unlawfully.
6.Receive Personal Data portability and transference to another controller without our hinderance.
7.Object to our use of your Personal Data.
8.Not be subject to an automated decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling, which legally or significantly affects you.

UNSUBSCRIBE:
You may unsubscribe from our e-newsletters or updates at any time through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all email communications. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us at gkushi@kushiskitchen.com.

SECURITY:
We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data you provide to us from misuse, disclosure or unauthorized access. We only share your Personal Data with trusted third parties who use the same level of care in processing your Personal Data.  That being said, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Data will always be secure due to technology or security breaches. Should there be a data breach of which we are aware, we will inform you immediately.

ANTI-SPAM POLICY:
We have a no spam policy and provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mails. We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information. We will not sell, rent or share your email address. 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES:
We may link to other websites on our Website. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its content, and thus we cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Personal Data.
 
CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE:
We do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation of the EU). Our Website and its content is directed to individuals who are at least 18 years old or older.
 

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES:
We may use your Personal Data, such as your contact information, to inform you of changes to the Website or its content, or, if requested, to send you additional information about us. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our Website, its content and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy.  Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of information obtained through or on the Website or its content following the posting of changes and/or modifications constituted acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Should there be a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will contact you via email or by a prominent note on our Website.

DATA CONTROLLER + PROCESSORS:
We are the data controllers as we are collecting and using your Personal Data.  We use trusted third parties as our data processors for technical and organizational purposes, including for payments and email marketing. We use reasonable efforts to make sure our data processors are GDPR-compliant.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Disclaimer 

The information and insights given by Gabriele Kushi and www.kushiskitchen.com as well as on all of Kushi’s Kitchen E-News, Blogs, all programs, handouts, private counseling and coaching sessions, classes, materials, DVD's, articles, books, are opinions based upon experience, education, and non-medical research, and these informations are not intended to be taken as medical or nutritional advice, to diagnose, treat or cure or prevent any disease.

The information and insights have not been approved by the Food and Drug Administration. This notice is required by the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act. 

While Gabriele Kushi and www.kushiskitchen.com believe the insights published to be accurate, we do not intend it to serve as a substitute for professional medical or nutritional advice and services.  If you have questions or concerns regarding your physical or mental health or the health of your family, please seek assistance from a qualified healthcare provider. Consult your healthcare provider or nutritionist before using any insights by Gabriele Kushi and www.kushiskitchen.com via our website, our E-Newsletters or blogs or any of our other publications, videos, audios, classes, coaching, and  counseling sessions.

This Disclaimer or User Agreement ("Agreement") governs the use of Gabriele Kushi and www.kushiskitchen.com ("Service") produced by Gabriele Kushi and www.kushiskitchen.com ("Service Provider"). Your use of the Service will constitute your agreement to comply with these rules. If you do not agree with the rules contained in this Agreement, please do not use the Service of Gabriele Kushi and www.kushiskitchen.com.

The Service Provider may modify the following rules, from time to time. Continued use of the Service by you will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to this Agreement.

Your failure to follow the Service's rules, whether listed below or in supplemental notices posted at various points in the Service, may result in termination of your access to the Service, without notice, in addition to Service Provider's other remedies. Access to and use of the Service are subject to the terms and conditions of this User Agreement and Copyright Notice and all applicable laws and regulations, including laws and regulations governing copyright and trademark. BY ACCESSING THE SERVICE, YOU ACCEPT, WITHOUT LIMITATION OR QUALIFICATION, ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS IN THIS USER AGREEMENT.

Gabriele Kushi and www.kushiskitchen.com and its affiliates reserve the right to change these terms and conditions at any time. By using the Service, you agree in advance to accept any changes.

  1. Statements and opinions expressed in our Information and Tips are not necessarily those of Gabriele Kushi and www.kushiskitchen.com and its officers and should not be considered facts. Gabriele Kushi and www.kushiskitchen.com offers this site and the information contained herein without any warranty of any kind, express or implied, and is not liable for its accuracy, for mistakes, errors, or omissions of any kind, nor for any loss or damage caused by a user's reliance on information obtained from the site. Neither the contributor(s) nor Gabriele Kushi and www.kushiskitchen.com guarantees the accuracy or completeness of any information contained in these articles and neither Gabriele Kushi and www.kushiskitchen.com nor the contributor(s) is responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results obtained from the use of such information, nor shall be liable or responsible to any person or entity for any loss or damage caused, or alleged to have been caused, directly or indirectly by the information or ideas referenced or suggested on the Service.
  2. The materials used and displayed on the Service, including, but not limited to, text, software, photographs, graphics, illustrations and artwork, music, video and sound, and names, logos and trademarks, and handouts for her sessions and programs are the property of Gabriele Kushi and www.kushiskitchen.com or its affiliates or licensors and are protected by copyright, trademark and other laws. Any such content may be displayed solely for your personal, non-commercial use. You agree not to modify, reproduce, retransmit, distribute, disseminate, sell, publish, broadcast or circulate any such material without the written permission of Gabriele Kushi and www.kushiskitchen.com or the appropriate affiliate.
  3. The Service contains information, facts and opinions from various sources. The service are provided on an "as is" basis without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to warranties of title or implied Warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, other than those warranties which are imposed by and incapable of exclusion, Restriction or modification under the laws applicable to this agreement. Neither Gabriele Kushi and www.kushiskitchen.com or its affiliates endorses or is responsible for the accuracy or reliability of any opinion, advice or statement on the Service. The information presented on our sites is for educational purposes only, and addresses only non-urgent questions of a general nature. If you have any concerns about your health or your family’s health, please consult your family's health care provider immediately. None of the information presented on our sites should be considered a substitute for personal medical attention, diagnosis or treatment.
  4. NO ADVERTISEMENTS OR SOLICITATIONS MAY BE POSTED ON OUR SITES without prior written approval. Further, chain letters, virus warnings, flames, pyramid schemes, and messages out of context, the purpose of which is solely to generate traffic to another site, may not be posted.
  5. Your use of the Service is at your own risk. NEITHER Gabriele Kushi and www.kushiskitchen.com NOR ANY OF ITS SUBSIDIARIES, DIVISIONS, AFFILIATES, AGENTS, REPRESENTATIVES OR LICENSORS SHALL BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANYONE ELSE FOR ANY LOSS OR INJURY OR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE OR SIMILAR DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF YOUR ACCESS OR USE OF, OR YOUR INABILITY TO ACCESS OR USE, THE SERVICE AND THE INFORMATION AVAILABLE ON THE SERVICE OR ARISING OUT OF ANY ACTION TAKEN IN RESPONSE TO OR AS A RESULT OF ANY INFORMATION AVAILABLE ON THE SERVICE. YOU HEREBY WAIVE ANY AND ALL CLAIMS AGAINST Gabriele Kushi and www.kushiskitchen.com AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES, DIVISIONS, AFFILIATES, AGENTS, REPRESENTATIVES AND LICENSORS ARISING OUT OF YOUR USE OF THE SERVICE AND THE INFORMATION AVAILABLE THEREON.
  6. Further, Gabriele Kushi, and www.kushiskitchen.com and its affiliates do not review or monitor any web sites linked to the Service and are not responsible for the content of any such linked web, video or audio sites. You linking to such web, video or audio sites is at your own risk.
  7. Please view the Privacy Policy for Gabriele Kushi and www.kushiskitchen.com 

By using this website you agree with Gabriele Kushi and www.kushiskitchen.com Disclaimer and Privacy Policy.

Updated 11/2021

                                    

                         


         Copyright @ 2021 Gabriele Kushi and http://www.kushiskitchen.com do not provide medical nor nutritional advice, diagnosis nor treatments.  
Any information given by Gabriele Kushi on the website/ blog/ e-news/ programs are for information purposes only. 

Statements, informations and services are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, and have not been approved by the Food and Drug Administration. 
This notice is required by the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.

Through my affiliate links and book links I might earn a small compensation. By using this website and services you agree with the  Disclaimer and Privacy Policy.

Click to add text...

Loading...